EMASS 2019: Durham & Newcastle

EMASS 2018: Glasgow

Medieval Studies

EMASS 2020?

EMASS 2018 Programme

EMASS 2018 Programme

Thursday, 19 April 2018

9:00 – 15:30        Registration Open (Wolfson Medical Building, Gannochy Room, Room 248)

9:25 – 9:30          Welcome Address

9:30 – 11:00        Session 1: Taken to the Grave: Metalwork in Burial Contexts

“Buckled Up: Buckles and the Material Construction of Gender in Seventh-Century England” Nicola McNeil, University of York

“Pierced, looped, and framed: the (re)use of Coins in Jewellery in Seventh-Century Anglo-Saxon England” Kelly Clarke and Katie Haworth, University of Durham

“Searching for Craft Worker’s Identity: Anglo-Scandinavian Metalwork in Lincolnshire” Kathryn Libby, University of Sheffield

11:00 – 11:20      Tea Break and Poster session (tea, coffee, and biscuits provided)

“Settlement and Hierarchy: Mapping and Characterizing the Architectural Traditions of First Millennium AD Scotland” Jennifer Allison, University of Aberdeen

“Tapping into the Past: Exploring the Materiality of Early Medieval Alcohol Fermentation in Ireland” Jessica Gleman, University College Dublin

“The Reuse of an Ancient Metope in the Castrum of Civita di Ogliara (Serino, Italy):  An Example of Ideological Intent in the Longobardian Architecture” Giuseppe Russo, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Instituto di Biologia Agroambientale e Forestale

“Life and Death of Wooden Vessels: An Investigation of Early Medieval Woodcraft in Ireland” Kevin Tillison, University College Dublin

*Note: Posters will be on display for the duration of the conference, but we ask poster presenters to stand near their work and field questions during this first tea break.

11:20 – 12:50      Session 2: Amulets, Trinkets, and other Portable Objects

“Redefining Epigraphy: When is an Inscription not an Inscription?” Catherine Estelle Johnson, University of Glasgow

“Assemblages, formally known as Amulets – Cowrie Connections UK” Abigail C. Górkiewicz Downer, University of Chester

“Beneath the Surface: Illuminating Bubbles in Ancient Glass” Heather Christie, Glasgow School of Art

12:50 – 13:40      Lunch (not provided)

13:40 – 15:10      Session 3: Set in Stone: Early Medieval Sculpture

“Digital Discoveries: New insights into the Govan-Inchinnan school of carving” Megan Kasten, University of Glasgow

“Of Border Britons and Bernicians: Contextualising the Early Medieval Sculpture of South-east Scotland” Christina Cowart-Smith, Durham University

“Hammerhead Crosses of the Viking Age” Jamie Barnes, University of Glasgow

15:10 – 15:30      Tea Break (tea, coffee, and biscuits provided)

15:30 – 16:00      Travel to School of Simulation and Visualisation (SimVis) at the Glasgow School of Art (The Hub, Pacific Quay)

16:00 – 18:00      Visit SimVis for a tour, demos, and presentations

“Sarcophagus Stories” Claire Eaglesham, Martina Kurin, and Teele Jurivete, Glasgow School of Art

“We Meet in Govan” Nikolaia Genigeorgiou, Erica Smith, and Eilidh Cooke, Glasgow School of Art

“360 Govan” Connor Zelinsky, Winnie Lin, and Carrie Pollock, Glasgow School of Art

19:30 – 21:00      Wine/whisky reception at Govan Old Parish, home of the famous Govan Stones, generously sponsored by Glenmorangie

 

Friday, 20 April 2018

9:00 – 15:30        Registration Open (Wolfson Medical Building, Gannochy Room, Room 248)

9:30 – 11:30        Session 4: Grave Matters: War and Death in the Early Medieval Period

“Roman Warlords and the Early Medieval World” Douglas Carr, Newcastle University

“Viking-Age Swords in Wetland Deposits in Ireland and Britain – Sacrificial Offerings?” Tom Davis, University of Glasgow

“Pictish Barrows and Cairns: Commemoration in the Landscape” Juliette Mitchell, University of Aberdeen

“The Dutch-Kentish Connection between AD 400 – 750” Tim van Tongeren, Canterbury Christ Church University

11:30 – 11:50      Tea break (tea, coffee, and biscuits provided)

11:50 – 12:50      Session 5: Building Identities in the Early Medieval Period

“Early Medieval Architecture on the Periphery of Carolingian Empire Example of Westwork in Eastern Adriatic Region” Jelena Behaim and Ivor Kranjec, University of Zagreb, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

“Connection and Isolation: Crannogs in Early Medieval Scotland” Michael J. Stratigos, Scottish Universities Environmental Research Centre

12:50 – 13:50      Lunch (not provided)

13:50 – 15:20      Session 6: Scientific Approaches to Early Medieval Archaeology

“Reduced, Reused, Recycled: Recycling, Experimentation and Innovation in the Early Medieval Glass Industry” Victoria Lucas, Newcastle University

“Bodies in the Bog: Multi-isotope Analysis of Human Remains from a 5th/6th Century Mass Burial and Cramond, Edinburgh” Orsolya Czére, University of Aberdeen; John Lawson, City of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Service; Gundula Müldner, University of Reading; Jane Evans, British Geological Survey; and Kate Britton, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology

“From the Late Antiquity to the Middle Ages in the Northwest Iberian Peninsula. Analysis of the Settlement between 5th and 13th centuries in the Spanish Inland (Archaeological site of El Castillón, Santa Eulalia de Tabara, Zamora)” Óscar Rodríguez Monterrubio, Patricia Fuentes Melgar, José Carlos Sastre Blanco, and Raúl Catalán Ramos, Archaeological Society ZamoraProtohistórica

15:20 – 15:40      Tea break (tea, coffee, and biscuits provided)

15:40 – 16:00     Annual General Meeting

18:30 – LATE!    Conference Dinner and Ceilidh at Sloan’s (108 Argyle Street, Glasgow)

 

Saturday, 21 April 2018

9:00 – 19:00        Field Trip with Dr. Ewan Campbell to Dunadd and Kilmartin Glen; Meet at The Memorial Gate at the University of Glasgow, Location G on map (Bring a pack lunch!!)